Limelight Concert Schedule

 

What are Limelight Concerts? Limelight Concerts (formerly Student Recitals) will feature students and guest artists in unique configurations, playing the music that excites them the most. From solo tuba to chamber ensembles, each 30-minute concert will be curated by a different member of the PRISMA Festival Orchestra or Guest Artist roster. You won't be disappointed!

Monday, June 17

1:30-2 PM
TaeYeon Park (violin)
YaEun Kim (cello)
 
2-3 PM
Bass Masterclass
 
3:15-4:15 PM
Trumpet Masterclass
 
4:30-5 PM
Marcus Goddard (trumpet)
Bill Linwood (percussion)
 
 

Tuesday, June 18

1:30-2 PM


Vicki Powell (viola)
 
2-3 PM


Viola Masterclass
 
3:15-4:15 PM


Flute Masterclass
 
4:30-5 PM
Janet Arms (flute)


Cheryl Losey-Feder (harp)
Marc Goldberg (bassoon)
 

Wednesday, June 19

1:30-3 PM


Conducting Masterclass
 
3:15-4:15 PM
Mosolov Harp Concerto Open Rehearsal
 
4:30-5 PM
Paul Beauchesne (tuba)
 

Thursday, June 20

1:30-2 PM
Brass Quintet:

Henri Ferland (trumpet)

Benjamin Parker (trumpet)

Devin Driggs (horn)

Kasem Ninio (trombone)

Cyril Fonseca (tuba)
 
Program:

Jan Koetsier: Brass Quintet, Op. 65


Paul Nagel: Jive for Five
 
2-3 PM


Cello Masterclass
 

3:15 to 4:15 PM
Violin Masterclass
 
4:30 to 5 PM
Wind Quintet:

Zixuan Yan (flute)

Simon McNamee (oboe)

Nikhiil Bartolomeo (clarinet)

Maya Norman (horn)

Daniel McCarty (bassoon)


 
Program:
Danzi: Wind Quintet, Op. 56, No. 2
 

Friday, June 21

1:30 to 2 PM
Wind Quintet:

Martin Godoy (flute)

Abigail Pitts (oboe)

Connor Croasmun (horn)

Chandler Beck (horn)

Alex Wenchao (bassoon)





Program:

Reicha: Wind Quintet, Op. 88, No. 1
 
2 to 3 PM


Oboe Masterclass
 
3:15 to 4:15 PM
Horn Masterclass
 
4:30 to 5 PM


Horn Ensemble
 
 

Monday, June 24

1:30-2 PM
Low Brass Ensemble
 
2-3 PM
Trombone/Tuba Masterclass
 
3:15-4:15 PM
Harp Masterclass
 
4:30-4:45 PM
Harp & Flute Students (15 Minutes only)
 
 

Tuesday, June 25

1:30-2 PM

Clarinet Ensemble
 
2-3 PM


Clarinet Masterclass
 
3:15-4:15 PM

Violin Masterclass
 
4:30-4:45 PM
String Quartet:
Lya Ma (violin)
Olasuyi Ige (violin)
Sophie Courtney (viola)
Raymond Newell (cello)
 
Program:
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 54, No. 1
 

Wednesday, June 26

1:30 to 2 PM

Cello Ensemble
 
2-3 PM


Cello Masterclass
 
3:15-4:15 PM
Bassoon Masterclass
 
4:30-5 PM
Edwin Kim (piano)
 

Thursday, June 27

1:30-2 PM
String Quartet: 

Yu-Tung (Julie) Kao (violin)

Flora (Marie) Hollifield (violin)

Rosie Bellow (viola)

Joseph Eggleston (cello)
 
Program: 


Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 13
 
2-3 PM


Viola Masterclass
 

3:15 to 4:15 PM
Percussion Masterclass
 
4:30 to 5 PM
String Quartet:

Leonard Matsuoka (violin)
Alice Lee (violin)
Livio De Angelis (viola)
Hyunji Yi (cello)
 
Program:
Mozart: String Quartet, KV 421
 

Friday, June 28

1:30 to 2 PM
String Quintet: 

Izumi Hoshino (violin)
Kristina Tsanova (violin)
Nicholas Shardlow (viola)
 
Zoraida Oyola (cello)
Katherine Reardon (bass)


Program:

Dvorak: String Quintet, Op. 77 (1st and 2nd Movements)
 
2 to 3 PM


Oboe Masterclass
 
3:15 to 4:15 PM
Bass Masterclass
 
4:30 to 5 PM


Basses - Beatles & more