2019 Concerts

  • Tuesday, June 25, 2019 - 19:00
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Bring the kids for a free chamber music concert featuring a performance of Saint-Saëns' Carnival of the Animals with full narration!
     
    PROGRAM:
    Saint-Saëns - Carnival of the Animals |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Edwin Kim, TBA (piano); TBA (electric instruments); Janet Arms (flute/piccolo); Alain Desgané (clarinet); William Linwood (percussion); TBA (glock/celesta); Dennis Kim, Terry Tam (violin); Vicki Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello); Mark Morton (bass); Narrators & Conductor TBA
    TBD
    William Linwood & PRISMA Percussion Students
    Brahms - String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Richard Roberts, Taeyeon Park (violin); Samuel Choi, Nicholas Shardlow (Viola); YaEun Kim (cello)

     
     
  • Thursday, June 27, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination with a host of unique and intimate musical collaborations.
     

    PROGRAM:

    Scheidt - Centone No. 5 for Brass Quintet (arr. Verne Reynolds) |  Hear the piece
    Marcus Goddard, TBA (trumpet); Fokke van Heel (Horn); Gordon Cherry (trombone); Paul Beauchesne (tuba)
    Danzi - Wind Quintet, Op. 56, No. 1 |  Hear the piece
    Janet Arms (flute); Pauline Oostenrijk (oboe); Alain Desgagné (clarinet); Fokke van Heel (horn); Marc Goldberg (bassoon)
    Stravinsky  L'histoire du soldat |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Alain Desgagné (clarinet); Marc Goldberg (bassoon); Marcus Goddard (cornet); Gordon Cherry (trombone); William Linwood (percussion); Terry Tam (violin); Mark Morton (bass)

    Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 1 (Transcription for Piano and String Quartet - Bartomiej Kominek |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it

                Edwin Kim (piano); Dennis Kim, Terry Tam (violin); Vicki Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello)

     

  • Friday, June 28, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Enjoy classics from Dvořák and Shostakovich, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2019 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    Dvořák - Carnival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Concerto Competition - Final Round (2 Competitors TBA) 
    Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
     
  • Saturday, June 29, 2019 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Spend an exquisite afternoon in Powell River with the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and our 2 Concerto Competition finalists.
     
    PROGRAM:
    Dvořák - Carnival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Concerto Competition - Final Round (2 Competitors TBA) 
    Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
  • Saturday, June 22, 2019 - 18:00
    Willingdon Beach Park
     
    Bring your family for a free outdoor sampler of all things PRISMA, live from the shimmering shores of Willingdon Beach.
     
    Get excited for music from Star Wars, a performance by the Laszlo Tamasik Dance Academy, and highlights from the PRISMA 2019 repertoire!
  • Friday, June 21, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)

    Delight your senses with orchestral masterworks by Brahms, Strauss and Mahler, played by the PRISMA Festival Orchestra.

    PROGRAM:

    Brahms - Academic Festival Overture |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Mahler - Symphony No. 4, with Lauren Margison (soprano) |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
  • Thursday, June 20, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    A musical smorgasbord unveiling the 2019 PRISMA Festival Orchestra and world-class Guest Artists from around the globe.
     

    PROGRAM:

    Dukas - La Peri |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Fokke van Heel (Horn), Marcus Goddard (Trumpet), Gordon Cherry (Trombone), Paul Beauchesne (Tuba), PRISMA Festival Orchestra Brass Section
    Cossart - Suite for 10 Winds and Harp, Op. 19 |  Hear the piece
    Janet Arms, TBA (flute); Roger Cole, TBA (Oboe); Alain Desgagné, TBA (Clarinet); Marc Goldberg, TBA  (Bassoon);  Fokke van Heel, TBA  (Horn); Cheryl Losey Feder (Harp); Conductor TBA
    Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik |  Hear the piece |  Learn about it
    Dennis Kim, Richard Roberts (violin); Vicky Powell (viola); Brian Yoon (cello); Mark Morton (bass)
    Mosolov - Concerto for Harp & Orchestra (1939) *Canadian Premiere*
    Taylor Fleshman (harp); PRISMA Festival Orchestra; Arthur Arnold, conductor

     

  • Wednesday, June 19, 2019 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre (Powell River Recreation Complex)
     
    Watch the electrifying action as our panel of Guest Artists selects two finalists from nearly a dozen concerto competitors.
     
    Competitors & Repertoire TBA

Pages